The management of Mountain Top University (MTU) has announced the deadline for payment of school fees and registration for the 2026/2027 Academic Session.
Newly admitted and returning students are advised to pay up all the fees required by the school before the deadline.

Mountain Top University School Fees and Registration Deadline
The Mountain Top University (MTU) has announced the deadline for payment of fees. The deadline for fees is March 2026.
If you pay your school fees after the deadline, it is not considered valid, and you may go through a lot of filing processes to get your money.
The penalty for defaulting is a loss of studentship for the 2026/2027 Academic Session.
Also, note that the lost session shall form part of the total duration allowed for the Programme.
However, a student who has a genuine reason(s) to apply for Temporary Withdrawal from Studies for the session must follow the due process before the end of the First Semester of the session.
How Much is Mountain Top University School Fees?
Mountain Top University school fees vary depending on the program you are enrolled in. Check your appropriate program below.
Mountain Top University School Fees For All Courses
- Applied Geophysics – N560,000 – N680,000
- Geology – N560,000 – N680,000
- Biochemistry – N530,000 – N650,000
- Biotechnology – N530,000 – N650,000
- Microbiology – N530,000 – N650,000
- Biology – N270,000 – N615,000
- Chemistry – N270,000 – N615,000
- Industrial Chemistry – N530,000 – N650,000
- Physics – N270,000 – N535,000
- Physics and Electronics – N530,000 – N650,000
- Computer Science – N530,000 – N650,000
- Mathematics – N270,000 – N535,000
- Securities and Investment – N530,000 – N650,000
- Food Science and Technology – N530,000 – N650,000
- Accounting – N530,000 – N650,000
- Finance – N530,000 – N650,000
- Business Administration – N530,000 – N650,000
- Industrial Relations and Personnel Management – N530,000 – N650,000
- Public Administration – N530,000 – N650,000
- Economics – N530,000 – N650,000
- Mass Communication – N545,000 – N660,000
- English – N460,000 – N580,000
- Music – N460,000 – N580,000
- Religious Studies – N235,000 – N465,000
Similar Posts
How Much is Mountain Top University Acceptance Fee?
The Mountain Top University (MTU) charges ₦30,000 thirty thousand Naira only for her acceptance fee.
New intakes must pay their acceptance fees to be considered students.
How Much is MTU Hostel Fee?
Students who want to stay in the hostel accommodations that are made available by the school authorities would have to apply before time.
MTU hostel fees accommodation fee is (₦70,000) seventy thousand to (₦100,000) one hundred thousand Naira only for an academic session.
What the Wide Ranges on MTU’s Course List Mean
Every course at Mountain Top University is quoted as a range rather than a single figure, and some of those ranges are enormous. Biology and Chemistry run from N270,000 to N615,000, which is more than a doubling between the bottom and the top.
Across the list the cheapest option is Religious Studies at N235,000 at its lowest, while Applied Geophysics and Geology sit highest at N680,000 at their upper end. Most business and science programmes cluster between N530,000 and N650,000.
Because the spread is so wide, the course name alone will not tell you what to pay. Ask the bursary which point in your programme’s range applies to your level and intake before you commit to a figure.
Add ₦30,000 for the acceptance fee as a new student, and between ₦70,000 and ₦100,000 for a hostel place across the session. Both sit outside the course ranges, and the March 2026 deadline applies to all of it.

